CURRICULUM VITAE

 

Present position

Since May 2014

Professor in Political Science at the Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (tenured) – at VUA since July 2004.

Previous positions

2006

Scientific Council for Government Policy (WRR), The Hague

Research Fellow (part-time, seconded)

Project ‘Europe in the Netherlands’

June 2004

Summer School Instructor, Department of Political Science / European Studies Program, University of Victoria (BC), Canada.  

June 2002 - May 2004

Centre for European Policy Studies (CEPS), Brussels

Marie Curie Research Fellow, sponsored under the 5th Framework Programme of the European Community.  

Nov. 2001 - May 2002

University of Twente, Enschede

Post-doctoral researcher in Political Science

Jan. 1997 - Oct. 2001

Research voor Beleid, Leiden (NL)

1999-2001   Account manager economic policy research

1997-1999       Policy researcher                                             

 

Education  

1993-1996

Doctorate in the Political and Social Sciences, European University Institute, Florence (It.), 3 May 1997 (‘with distinction’). Ph.D.-thesis: “The Sediment of Reason; Basic Rights in Germany and Great Britain”.

Committee: Steven Lukes (Political Science, EUI, Florence, promotor), Karl-Heinz Ladeur (Law, EUI/ Hamburg, co-promotor), Massimo LaTorre (EUI, Law) and Albrecht Wellmer (Philosophy, FU Berlin).

Spring 1995

Humboldt Universität Berlin, Visiting Research Student.

1991-1992

London School of Economics, General Course in Government.

1988-1993

University of Amsterdam. MA in Political Science.

Awarded ‘cum laude’,  August 1993.

 

Grants received

2011

‘Research talent’ Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research (NWO) PhD-project ‘Normative power and military means’.

2010

Faculty Fellowship VU Faculty of Social Science (CCSS).

2009

‘Open Competition’ Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research (NWO) PhD-project ‘Senior Commission Officials’ Role Perceptions in a Changing Europe’, (co-applicant with prof. L. Hooghe).

2007

Project partner in RECON (EC Integrated Project under FP6) (2007-2011).

2008

Faculty Fellowship VU Faculty of Social Science (CCSS).

2006

Secondment at WRR Project ‘Europe in the Netherlands’.

2002

EC Marie Curie Postdoctoral Research Fellowship (2002-2004)

 

Academic service

-

Member of the Management Team of the Dep. of Political Science: Research Manager (since Sep. 2012); previously, Teaching Manager (Sep. 2010-12)

-

Administrative responsibilities at VU Political Science Department:

o  Chair of the Teaching Committee (2005-10);

o  Departmental delegate to the Social Science Faculty Research Committee (2007-10);

o  Social Science Faculty representative (2007) on the VU Advisory Committee for Social Science applications to the ERC/Ideas Programme.

-

Member of the Dutch Political Science Association (‘Nederlandse Kring voor Wetenschap der Politiek’); European Union Studies Association (EUSA); American Political Science Association (APSA).

-

Jury member of the Dissertation Prize in Political Science of the Dutch Political Science Association (NKWP) / Jury chair in 2012.

-

Academic Referee for

o          Journals: Acta Politica, Comparative European Politics, Comparative Political Studies, European Governance Papers (EUROGOV), European Journal of Political Research, European Union Politics, Governance, International Political Science Review, Journal of Contemporary European Research, Journal of European Integration, Journal of European Public Policy, Political Studies, Res Publica, Scandinavian Political Studies, The Review of International Organizations, Theory and Society, West European Politics.

o          Research Programmes of the Université Libre de Bruxelles, ESRC (UK Economic and Social Research Council), NWO (NL Research Council), Vrije Universiteit Brussel.

 

-

2007-2011: Member of the Editorial Board of the RECON Online Working Papers Series: http://www.reconproject.eu/projectweb/portalproject/RECONWorkingPapers.html.

-

2004-2007: Member of the editorial board of ‘Res Publica’, the Belgian journal of political science.

                              

Teaching and supervision experience  

Since 2004

Courses ‘Introduction Political Science’ (BA-1), ‘Political Theory’ (BA-2), 'Reading course in Advanced Political Theory: Justice and Global Justice' (BA-3), ‘Meta-Theory and Research Methods in Political Science’ (MSc), 'Institutions and Governance in the European Union' (MSc), Thesis-seminar (MSc), Thesis supervision (Doctoraal, BA, MSc).

July 2006

Lectures on the constitutionalisation and democratisation of the EU and a panel appearance at the ‘Brave New Europe’ Summer School of the University of Ljubljana (Slovenia), 4/5 July 2006.

June 2004

Summer School Instructor, Department of Political Science / European Studies Centre, University of Victoria (BC), Canada.  

September 2003

Guest lectures on ‘the Future of the EU’ for the ULB/Solvay MBA-program.

Summer 2003 

Hosting of a BA-student from Harvard University as a research assistant at CEPS.

2002

Class teaching of a 2nd year undergraduate course at the University of Twente on ‘Democratic theory and practice’.

1999 - 2001

Responsible for a team of ± four university-educated policy researchers at Research voor Beleid.  

 

Media experience

Commented on EU affairs for a.o. BBC, International Herald Tribune, Wall Street Journal Europe, Newsweek, Reuters, Le Monde, AFP, WDR, Deutsche Welle, Helsingin Sanomat, Morgenbladet, Jyllands-Posten, NL Radio 1 Journaal, de Volkskrant, Iranian Student News Agency/ World news service, Radio Free Europe, Greek national radio, Rzeczpospolita, Polish Press Agency, Washington Times.

More on Press Coverage

 

Language Skills

Dutch - Native language

English - Working Language

Fair command of German and Italian

Passive command of French

 

See separate windows for:

Academic Publications

Commentaries and Reviews

Presentations and Lectures